Historic Fleet Register 1949 - Present                 
                        SAN FRANCISCO BAY KNARR ASSOCIATION                
             (Compiled March 2009 – John Colver, Oct 2009 - Mike Peterson)                
                
                                                  OUR FLEET

                
SAIL  No.        BUILT       IMPORTED        BOAT NAME           BOAT OWNER
                                                  or
                                             OWNED

    
     21                 1949             1960                 (no name)              Nordic Imports (inventory)
                                               1962                 Courtesan              Neill Smith
                                               1968                 Courtesan              Ted McKown
                
     37                 1952             1959                 Circe                      Berrington Brooks *
                                               1960                 Farvel                    Calvin Mower
                                               1965                 Farvel                    Don Goggins
                                               1966                 Intrepid                  Don Heydt
                                                  -                         -                         This boat has not been

                                                                                                       seen since late 1960s.
                
     39                 1952             1959                 Thor                       George Parry *
                                               1961                 Thor                       Helmut Harer
                                               1965                 Thor                       David Woodcock
                                               1972                 Thor                       Steve Shaffer
                                               1982                 Thor                       Jim Lino
                                               1995                 Thor                       Jeremy Fisher-Smith
                                               2000                 Thor                       John Espedal
                                               2002                 Thor                       Tore Abrahamsen
                                               2010                 Thor                       Rick and Jeff Moseley
                
     47                 1951             1961                 Stjerne                   L.B. Clapham
                                               1963                 Nordlys                  Bill Gilbert
                                               1970                 Nordlys                  Al Blair
                                               1977                 Nordlys                  Joel Kudler
                                               2007                 Nordlys                  Risley Sams / Hans Williams
                                               2008                 Kraken                   Risley Sams
                
     63                 1953            1953                  Proxima                 Bjorn Iversen
                                              1953                  Proxima                 Gordon Morrison
                                              1959                  Proxima                 Arnold “Swede” Wallen *
                                              1965                  Jezebel                   Roger Hopper
                                              1976                  Alice                      Paul Potts
                                              1978                  Alice                      Robert Poindexter
                                              1990                  Alice                      Bruce Bradfute
                                                 -                         -                          Sold 1996 and shipped

                                                                                                      to Puget Sound
                
     74                 1956            1959                  Squirrely II            Don Durant *
                                              1966                  Windigo                 Darrell Rogers
                                              1970                  Footloose               Chris Gasparich
                                              1973                  Footloose               Louis Parker
                                              1979                  Gretel III                Don Glenn
                                              1980                  Gretel III                Paul Lahaderne
                                              1983                  Junk Yard Dog       Paul Lahaderne /

                                                                                                       Charles Griffith
                                              1993                  Seawolf                  Whitt Bradshaw
                                                  -                           -                       (Boat scrapped 2011)
                
     85                 1956            1959                  Sphere                    George Stratos *
                                              1962                  Aspirant                 Don Young / Vern Neff
                                              1966                  Aspirant                 Robert Baldwin
                                              1972                  Karat                      Roger Roe
                                              1974                  Giovanna               Philip Salz
                                              1984                  Giovanna               John Ross
                                              1987                  Silk Purse              Mark Adams
                                              1991                  Rampage               Carter Strauch
                                              1996                  Hustler                   Steve Wegner
                                              2003                  Shadow                  Bill Belmont / Rob Carson

                                                                                                       / Chris Barriscale
                                              2009                  Shadow                  Bill Belmont / Rob Carson
                                              2013                  Shadow                  Bill Belmont
                
     91                 1959            1961                  Circe II                  Berrington Brooks
                                              1966                  Valkyrie                 Charles Leonard
                                              1967                  Valkyrie                 Wynn Oliver
                                              1982                  Wynnship              Wynn Oliver
                                              2003                        -                       (shipped to Norway as a

                                                                                                       salvage project)
                
     99                 1959            1961                  Blue Peter              Karl Tulp
                                              1963                  Blue Peter II          Peter Salz
                                              1967                  Windy II                John Werner
                                              1969                  Windy                    Ed Oviatt
                                              1971                  Windy                    Eric Johnson
                                              1993                  Windy                    Ken Katzoff
                                              1998                  Diana                     Ken Katzoff
                                              2012                  Knarrly Boo           Jason Holloway
                
     100               1960            1961                  Huttetu                   Edward Hansen
                                              1962                  Huttetu                   Glen Foor
                                              1970                  Huttetu                   Jack Conn
                                              1973                  Huttetu                   John Jenkins
                                              1976                  Huttetu                   George Rygg
                
     102               1961            1962                  Snaps II                  Knud Wibroe
                                              1966                  Benino                   Tony Guzzardo
                                              1969                  Benino                   Terry Anderlini
                                              1980                  Benino                   Jim Rea
                                              1985                  Benino                   Terry Anderlini / John Mournier
                                              2004                  Benino                   Mark Dahm / John Mournier
                                              2009                  Benino                   Mark Dahm / Terry Anderlini
                
     103               1962            1963                  Kestrel II                Dick Griffith
                                              1965                  Kestrel II                Robert York
                                              1971                  Kestrel II                Hibbard Williams
                                              1980                  Kestrel II                Hans Williams
                                              1987                  Kestrel II                Mickey Waldear
                                              1998                  Sophia                    Mickey Waldear / Tom Reed

                                                                                                       & Russ Williams
                                              2005                  Sophia                    Tom Reed
                                              2016                  Kulani                    Tim Dowling
                
     104               1960            1961                  Roxana II               Melton Ferris
                                              1965                  Incantevole            Tony Guzzardo
                                              1966                  Ole II                     Robert Welton
                                              1968                  Ole II                     George Sayre
                                              1983                  Ole II                     David Cobb
                                              1985                  Flyer                      David Cobb
                                              1989                  Flyer                      Jerry Wager
                                              1993                  Flyer                      Steve Abelman
                                              1994                  Flyer                      Chris Kelly
                
     105               1963            1964                  Lykken                   Clyde Jacobs
                                              1966                  Lykken                   Bob Fisher
                                              2018                  Lykken                   Hisham (Shaum) Sinawi

                                                                                                       / Ken Glidewell
                
     106               1960            1961                  (no name)               Tom Dorst
                                              1962                  Grayling                 Tom Dorst
                                              1965                  Grayling                 Bill Hickman
                                              1966                  Maken                    Robert Geering / Rodney                                                                                                                   Friedman
                                              1989                  Maken                    Al Blair
                                              2008                  Maken                    Jeff Borup
                
     107               1964            1964                  Marina                   Ray Chubb
                                              1966                  Keuka                    Bill Lovelace/Robert Coleman
                                              1982                  Keuka                    Bill Lovelace/Bucky Mace
                                              1984                  Think Twice          Bucky Mace
                                              1991                  Sequoia II              Hans Baldauf
                                              1998                  Sequoia II              Hans Baldaulf / Chris Perkins
                                              2001                  EOS                       Jim Cascino
                                              2003                  EOS                       Don Nazzal/ Dimitris Dimitrelis
                                              2005                  EOS                       Dimitris Dimitrelis
                                              2017                  EOS                       Hans Williams/ Wayne Stranton
                
     108               1961            1961                  (no name)              Nordic Imports (Inventory)
                                              1962                  Skyloon                 Hal Decker
                                              1965                  Franciscan             W.J. Foster
                                              1976                  Franciscan             Richard Stiff
                                              1980                  Franciscan             Jim Minter
                                              1987                  Priorities                Jeff Brown
                                              1994                  Thumper                Chris Andersen
                                              1996                  Thumper                Bill Kreysler
                
     110               1960            1961                  Sproyt II                George Parry
                                              1965                  Sproyt II                H.E. Frey
                                              1974                  Sproyt II                Alex Rynecki / Hal McCormack
                                              1980                  Sproyt II                Alex Rynecki
                                              1994                  Sproyt II                Alexis Boccard

                                                                                                       /Laurent Gerbaux
                                              1995                  Sproyt II                 Thierry Codoret

                                                                                                       /Marc Dangeard
                
     111               1962            1962                   Alouette                Chuck Hunter
                                              1963                  Whisper                 Mason Kline
                                              1967                  Whisper                 Bill Hughes
                                              1970                  Gjendin                  Per Borgen
                                              1982                  Gjendin                  Michael Roy
                                              2001                  Gjendin                  Miles Feerick
                                              2002                  Gjendin                  Graham Green
                
     113               1962            1962                  Errant                     Karl Loveland
                                              1966                  Errant                     Barney Barnett
                                                 -                         -                          Sank in 1970 – not recovered
                
     114               1962            1962                  Snark                     Arthur Rude
                                              1967                  Aphrodite              Steve Rieden
                                              1969                  Desiree                  Steve Rieden
                                              1970                  Desiree                  Bob Thalman
                                              1972                  Gannet                   Bob Thalman

                                              2019                  Brothers                 Robin & Joe Driscoll


     115               1962            1962                  (no name)               Nordic Imports (Inventory)
                                              1963                  Knarcotic               Ed Foster
                                              1966                  Knarcotic               Michael Gowan
                                              1969                  Knarcotic               Sherman Gromme
                                              1998                  Medvind                Hans Williams
                                              1999                  Medvind                Peter Noonan
                                              2000                  Big Woodie           Mike Peterson / John Allen
                                              2004                  Lazy Peterson       Mike Peterson / Vince Armando
                                              2005                  Knarrmegeddon    Mike Peterson / Vince Armando
                                              2013                  Knarrmegeddon    Edmund Billings

                                                                                                      / Vince Armando
                
     116               1962            1962                  Luli                        Edward Hansen
                                              1961                  Escape                   Bob Jones
                                              1964                  Ram                       Bob Jones
                                              1965                  Tiki II                    George McElroy
                                              1973                  Emma Hamilton    John Colver
                                              1984                  Wintersmoon         Bryan Kemnitzer
                
     117               1963            1963                  Svalen                    Alan Eagle
                                              1971                  Svalen                    Eric Carlsson
                                              1972                  Svalen                    Larry Drew
                                              1985                  Svalen                    Steve Robinson
                                              1989                  Svalen                    Larry Drew
                                              1990                  Svalen                    Hakan Bille / Tom Bauch
                                              1998                  Svalen                    Fred Almstrom

                                                                                                       / Endre Kristiansen
                                              2001                  Svalen                    Lars Richardson
                                              2003                  Svalen                    Charlotte Andersen
                
     120               1964            1965                  Snaps III                Knud Wibroe
                
     121               1966            1967                  Toir                        Ben O’Hare
                                              1974                  Toir                        Duane Hines
                                              1981                  Toir                        Peter Culley
                                              1983                  Le Canard              Peter Culley
                                              1987                  Toir                        Hisham Sinawi
                                              1994                  Toir                        Mark Lambros
                                              1996                  Adventurea            Mark Lambros / Jorge Morales
                
     122               1966            1967                  Kestrel IV              Dick Griffith
                                              1981                  Kestrel IV              Dick Brenner
                                              1983                  Second Wind         George Sayre
                                              1993                  Second Wind         Will Bacon
                                              1998                  Second Wind         Austin Gibbon
                                              2001                  Gossip                   Mark Adams / Steve Taft
                                              2010                  Gossip                   Mark Malcoun
                
     123               1966              1967                  Lykken II               Clyde Jacobs
                                              1974                  Lykken II               Shane & Stephen Miller
                                              1981                  Lykken II               Paul Dombey
                                              1982                  Lykken II               Paul Dombey / Craig McCabe
                                              1985                  Red Witch              Craig McCabe
                                              1998                  Red Witch              Lief Wadleigh
                                              2001                  Gjemmestad           Lief Wadleigh
                                              2004                  Blue Diamonds      Paul Hulick
                                              2008                  Haxa                      Alan Olson and Angie Lackey
                                              2013                  Ga                          Don Taylor
                                              2019                  Ga                          Don Taylor / Alan Tripp


     124               1966            1967                  Blue Peter III         Peter Salz
                                              1970                  Piper                      Bill Hickman
                                              1972                  Tara II                    Frank Mikesh
                                              1974                  Piper                      Bill Hickman
                                              1977                  Feisty                     Henry Lapkin
                                              1980                   Feisty                    Tom Kimball
                                              1982                  Piper                      Madelaine Schnapp
                                              1984                  Piper                      Robert Smith
                                              1988                  Piper                      Lapkin family
                
     125               1967            1967                  Never Mind           Richard Oppenheimer
                                              1968                  Adelante                Grant Selttlemier
                                              1980                  Aquavit                  John Heath / Doug Adkins

                                                                                                       / Tim Davis
                                              1982                  Aquavit                  John Heath/Tim Davis
                                              1984                  Aquavit                  John Heath
                                              1990                  Aquavit                  Ray Palmer /Courtney Clarkson
                                              1996                  Aquavit                  Courtney Clarkson
                                               2010                 Fempty / Fempty   Jon and Sonja Perkins
                                               2017                 Aquavit                  Jon and Sonja Perkins
                
     126               1967            1967                  Adios                     Arthur Rude
                                              1977                  Shaman III             Ann Shellabarger
                                              1985                  Legacy                   Ann Meredith, Sharon, Joan,                                                                                                             Cheryl
                                              1994                  Legacy                   Bill Diggs
                                              1998                  Legacy                   Wally Andersen
                                               2003                 Legacy                   Matt Creedon/Jamie Weinmann
                                               2009                 Legacy                   (given away to stranger,

                                                                                                       plain disappeared over night!)
                
     127               1970            1970                  St. Bertram II         Gunnar Andersen
                                              1991                  Huldra                    Jim Skaar
                                               2001                 Huldra                    Chip Nilsen
                                               2006                 St. Bertram lll        G. Chris Andersen
                                               2010                 St. Bertram lll        Hanson and Alexandra Gifford
                
     130               1976            1976                  Bluenose                John Jenkins
                                              1981                  Adelante                Grant Settlemier
                                              2007                  Adelante                Grant Settlemier / Don Nazzal
                                              2008                  Adelante                Don Nazzal
                
     131 (128*)   1976            1976                   Knarrone               Peter Birnbaum
                                              1978                   Knarrone               Marshall Klarfeld/Dick Slottow
                                              1981                   Knarrone               Dick Slottow
                                              1989                   Feather                  Nate Berkowitz
                                              1998                  Scuttled                  Nate Berkowitz --> Charity
     128                                   2001                  Peer Gynt               Jim Skarr – (Berkowitz had a                                                                                                           falling out with the fleet and                                                                                                             donated the boat to a charity

                                                                                                       in Seattle in 1999. Jim Skaar                                                                                                             purchased the boat from them                                                                                                           in 2000, shipped it back to SF                                                                                                           and re-numbered it as 128)
                                              2003                  Ohana                    Steve Wegner
                                              2010                  Ohana                    Eric Bonjour
                                              2016                  Niuhi                     Randy Hecht / John Buestad
                                              2015                  Niuhi                     Randy Hecht
                
     132               1981            1981                  Kestrel V               Dick Griffith
                                              1989                  Hyperactive           Hans Williams / Joel Fong
                                              1991                  Hyperactive           Joel Fong
                                              1993                  Penelope                Bob Devlin
                                              1998                  Penelope                Bob Devlin / Charles Griffith
                                              2003                  Penelope                Charles Griffith
                                              2016                  Penelope                Charles Griffith

                                                                                                       / Mark Desrosiers
                
     133               1981            1981                  Lord Nelson           John Jenkins
                                              2001                  Sheila S.                Chuck Weghorn
                                              2004                  Dubal                     Dewey Hines
                                              2012                  Snejlen                   Thomas Sponholz
                                              2014                  Snejlen                   Diane Green
                                              2015                  Snejlen                   Eric Bonjour
                
     134               1984            1984                  Osprey                   George Sayre/Dick Brenner
                                              1987                  Huck Finn              George Sayre
                                              1990                  Cardinal Sagehen  George Sayre
                                              2003                  Cardinal Sagehen   Eric Gray
                                              2017                  Alinea                     John Beustad / Bob Smith
                
     135               1984            1984                  Emma Hamilton II John Colver
                                              2004                  Emma                    Fred and Hilary Andersen
                                              2006                  Emma                    Michael Carrier
                                              2019                  Emma                    Jim Bildner


     136               1985            1985                  Chardonnay           Paul Dombey
                                              1989                  Anitra                    Dick Brenner
                                              1998                  Chardonnay           Joe Casey
                                              2001                  Joe’s Chardonnay  Reid Casey
                                              2008                  Joe’s Chardonnay  John Hickey
                
     137               1973            1985                  Rondine                 Larry Drew
                                              1989                  Rondine                 Philip Salz
                                              1990                  Bedlam II              Larry Drew
                                              1991                  Guano                    Mike Guzzardo
                                              1993                  Whistler                 Scott Wollaston / Chris Perkins
                                              1998                  Whistler                 Craig McCabe
                                              2006                  Gyllen Ørn             Ted McKown
                
     138               1985            1985                  Peer Gynt               Jim Skaar
                                              1991                  Peerless                  Larry Drew
                                              1999                  Peerless                  Larry Drew / Mike Guzzardo
                                              2010                  Peerless                  Alan Pendergast
                                              2016                  Peerless                  James Scarbrough
                                              2018                  Cahoots                  James Scarbrough
                
     139               1985            1985                  Sagvind                 Lee Frederick
                                              1993                  Wood Pigeon         Eric Johnson
                                              2009                  Wood Pigeon         Colin Chapman
                
     140               1985            1985                  Speedboat              Leigh Johnson
                                              1990                  Knarrly                  Linda Corrado Roy
                                              1993                  Sugar                     Dr. Bill Heer / Mark Heer

                                              2001                  Svenkist                 Sean Svendsen


     141               1986            1986                  Kaereste                 Joe Casey
                                              1996                  Slithergadee           John Nielsey
                                              1999                  3 Boys and a Girl  Hans Baldauf / Chris Perkins
                
     142               2000             2000                 Pegasus                  Peter Noonan
                
     143                2001            2001                 Narcissus               John Jenkins
                
     144               1999             1999                 Larkin                    Duane Kime
                                               2007                 Fifty / Fifty            Jon Perkins
                                               2012                 Fifty / Fifty            Brent Crawford

                                                                                                       / John Bobincheck
                                               2017                 Fifty / Fifty            John Bobincheck /Steve Wegner
                                               2018                 Fifty / Fifty            Steve Wegner / Paul Stone
                
NOTES                
1. #63 was the first Knarr to arrive in San Francisco in 1953, brought in by Bjorn Iversen,

(son of the original Norwegian builder, Einar Iversen) who was attending Stanford University.                
2. #74 was the next Knarr to be imported by Don Durant in 1959, who formed Nordic Imports

to promote the fleet and import Knarrs from Norway. He and his partners (identified in bold font) were the charter members of the Knarr Fleet in San Francisco.                
 

3. Originally organized 1960 as the “North American Knarr Association – San Francisco Bay Fleet”. Name changed in 1961 to “San Francisco Bay Knarr Association”.    

            
4. All wooden Knarrs are believed to have been imported as second hand boats, which is why their build year does not correspond to the year they were imported.

               
5. Records mostly obtained from YRA Year Books through the year 2002 – the last year the Knarrs were listed.  

             
6. All fiberglass boats (128 and higher numbers) were imported new except for 137.

                
* Denotes founding members of Nordic Imports    

Over 50 Years of Friendship -Great Boats, Great Racing, Great Friends!

 

                              KNARR -It's not just a boat, it's a lifestyle                    

© 2014+ SFBay Knarr Association I Website by Risley Sams I Photo by Chris Ray